Weddings

We’re getting married!

Well congratulations! How wonderful and exciting! So, if that’s you, you probably want to know if you can be married here. So to help you work out if you can, as it’s a matter of Law, let’s see if we can steer you through the legalities! Any resident within the parish (check here), as well as any member of the church’s electoral roll who doesn’t live within the parish, has the legal right to be married in the parish churches if they have no previous spouse living. If you live outside the parish and wish to join the church’s electoral roll, you need to regularly attend the church for at least six months. In the case of divorcees whose previous spouse is still alive, the church may offer a Service of Blessing following a Civil Marriage. If neither of you live in the parish it is more complicated. From 1st October 2008 new rules came into force which allow certain non-residents also to have the legal right to a marriage in church. You can marry in our church if you can show:

That one of you:  

  • has at any time lived in the parish for a period of at least 6 months or
  • was baptised in the parish concerned or
  • was prepared for confirmation in the parish or
  • has at any time regularly gone to normal church services in the parish church for a period of at least 6 months or

That one of your parents, at any time after you were born:

  • has lived in the parish for a period of at least 6 months or
  • has regularly gone to normal church services in the parish church for a period of at least 6 months or

That one of your parents or grandparents:

  • was married in the parish

If you apply under any of these categories (the ones above, with the dots) then you will need to provide written proof. If you can’t, it’s possible to swear an affidavit to the effect, so don’t panic! We hope that is helpful, but of course don't hesitate to call the office if you want to discuss any of the above.If you are a foreign national and would like to get married at St John’s, please refer to the Home Office requirements http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/while-in-uk/marriageandcivilpartnership/